program Monday May 23

The big favorites for the final victory will debut on Monday, May 23 at Roland-Garros. The enamel Iga Swiateknumber one in the world, will play at 11 am against the Ukrainian Lesia Tsurenko on the Philippe-Chatrier court.

Two games later, it will be the turn of Rafael Nadal to kick off his Paris fortnight with a showdown against Jordan Thompson.

The same night, during the first “night session” of this tournament, the defending champion Novak Djokovic He will face Yoshihito Nishioka.

To highlight the first game of the number 2 seed in women, Barbora Krejcikova against the French Diana Perryand a first match that promises to be played on the Suzanne-Lenglen pitch at 11 am, between noemi osaka Y amanda anisimova.

tricolor Side, Richard Gasquet, arthur rinderknech, Geoffrey Blancaneaux, benoit couple Y Corentin Moutet will make his debut among the knights.

In addition to Diana Parry, Oceana Dodin, leo jeanjean Y elsa jacquemot will play, for its part, its first round in the women’s draw.

The Philippe-Chatrier court program

Starting at 12:00

Iga Swiatek (POL, seeded n°1) – Lesia Tsurenko (UKR)

Diane Parry (FRA) – Barbora Krejcikova (RTC, #2)

Jordan Thompson (AUS) – Rafael Nadal (ESP, #5)

Novak Djokovic (SRB, #1) – Yoshihito Nishioka (JAP)

The court program Suzanne-Lenglen

Starting at 11 a.m.

Naomi Osaka (JAP) – Amanda Anisimova (USA, #27)

Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) – Corentin Moutet (FRA)

Anett Kontaveit (EST, #5) – Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS)

Lloyd Harris (AFS) – Richard Gasquet (FRA)

The Simonne-Mathieu court program

Starting at 11 a.m.

Oceane Dodin (FRA) – Andrea Petkovic (GER)

Cameron Norrie (UK, #10) – Manuel Guinard (FRA)

Linda Noskova (RTC) – Emma Raducanu (UK, #12)

Benoît Paire (FRA) – Ilya Ivashka (RUS)

The short program n°4

Starting at 11 a.m.

Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) – Borna Gojo (CRO)

Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVQ) – Kristina Kucova (SVQ)

Alex Molcan (SVQ) – Federico Coria (ARG)

Ekaterina Alexandrova (RUS, #30) – Greet Minnen (BEL)

The short program n°5

Starting at 11 a.m.

Maryna Zanevska (BEL) – Qinwen Zheng (CHN)

Dusan Lajovic (SER) – Sebastian Baez (ARG)

Norbert Gombos (SVQ) – Pedro Cachin (ARG)

Irina-Camelia Begu (ROU) – Jasmine Paolini (ITA)

The short program n°6

Starting at 11 a.m.

Santiago Fa Rodriguez Taberna (ARG) – Taylor Fritz (USA, n°13)

Leolia Jeanjean (FRA) – Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP)

Angelique Kerber (GER, #21) – Magdalena Frech (POL)

Sebastian Korda (USA, #27) – John Millman (AUS)

The short program n°7

Starting at 11 a.m.

Bianca Andreescu (CAN) – Ysaline Bonaventure (BEL)

Daniel Evans (UK, n°32) – Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)

Marton Fucsovics (HON) – Geoffrey Blancaneaux (FRA)

Madison Keys (USA, #22) – Anna Kalinskaya (RUS)

The program of the short n°8

Starting at 11 a.m.

Anna Bondar (HON) – Petra Kvitova (RTC, #32)

Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO, n°25) – Maxime Cressy (USA)

Lin Zhu (CHN) – Veronika Kudermetova (RUS, #29)

Cristian Garín (CHL) – Tommy Paul (USA, n°30)

The program of court n°9

Starting at 11 a.m.

Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) – Daria Saville (AUS)

Brandon Nakashima (USA) – Kamil Majchrzak (Poland)

Mikael Ymer (Sweden) – James Duckworth (Australia)

Katie Volynets (USA) – Viktorija Golubic (SUI)

The program of the short n°12

Starting at 11 a.m.

Martina Trevisan (ITA) – Harriet Dart (UK)

Alison Riske (USA) – Dayana Yastremska (UK)

Mackenzie Mcdonald (USA) – Franco Agamenone (ITA)

Pedro Martinez (ESP) – Henri Laaksonen (SUI)

The program of the short n°13

Starting at 11 a.m.

Filip Krajinovic (SER) – Reilly Opelka (USA)

Danka Kovinic (MON) – Liudmila Samsonova (RUS)

Miomir Kecmanovic (SER) – Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG)

Arantxa Rus (NL) – Elena Rybakina (KAZ)

The program of the short n°14

Starting at 11 a.m.

Victoria Azarenka (BIE) – Ana Bogdan (UK)

Heather Watson (GB) – Elsa Jacquemot (FRA)

Attila Balazs (HON) – Marin Cilic (CRO)

Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) – Alexander Bublik (KAZ)

The world

Leave a Comment