Tour de Suisse – LIVE VIDEO, the 5th stage with and in La Chaîne L’Équipe

With almost 3,000 meters of elevation gain, the 5th stage of the tour of switzerland could well mark the end of the yellow adventure of stephan williams. Appearing in distress at the end of Wednesday’s stage, the Briton from Bahrain victorious will have to evolve at a high level if he wants to aspire to keep the tunic, the triple ascent of the Pedrinate climb (2.4 km at 8.2%) with the risk that the punchers want to set fire once they reach the final of the circuit. On paper, this 5th stage, which will end in a bump, corresponds to riders like marc hirsch (United Arab Emirates team), Maximilian Schachmann, sergio higuita (BORA-hansgrohe), tom pidcock (INEOS Grenadiers) or even benoit cosnefroy (AG2R Citroën Team).

Video – The Tour de Suisse can be followed at La Chaîne L’Équipe

The profile of the 5th stage

Thursday June 16 – stage 5: Ambri – Novazzano, 190.1 km (actual start at 12:41 p.m., arrival around 5:20 p.m.)

numbered ascents

Monte Cenari (km 66 / 2nd category): 5.2 km at 6% (max. 8.4%)
Pedrinate (km 125.9 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 8.2% (max 10.7%)
Pedrinate (km 153.8 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 8.2% (max 10.7%)
Pedrinate (km 181.7 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 8.2% (max 10.7%)

the initial list

GRENADIUM INEOS

1 YACHTS Adam
2 Daniel MARTINEZ
3 PIDCOCK Tom
4 ROWE Luke
5 FRAGILE Omar
6 VAN BAARLE Dylan
7 THOMAS Geraint

AG2R CITROEN TEAM

11 COSNEFROY Benoit
12 CHAMPOUSSIN Clemente
13 BERTHET Clement
14 PRODMAN Nicholas
15 JUNGLES Bob
16 CHARMichael
17 WARBASSE Lawrence

TEAM ASTANA QAZAQSTAN

21 LUTSENKO Alexey
22 BOARO Manual
23 FEDOROV Yevgeny
24 GRUZDEV Dmitry
25 NIBALI Antonio
26 LEONARDO BASS
27 MOSCON Gianni

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

31 MÄDER Gino
32 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan
33 ARASHIRO Yukiya
34 PERNSTEINER Hermann
35 ZAMBANINI Edoardo
36 WILLIAMS Stephen
37 MACIEJUK Philip

BIKEEXCHANGE-JAYCO TEAM

41 MATTHEW Michael
43 Damian Damian
44 MAAS Jan.
45 cat BAUER
46 MEYER Cameron
47 SMITH Dion

BORA-HANSGROHE

51 VLASOV Aleksandr
52 HALLER Frame
53 HIGUITA Sergio
54 PALZER Anton
55 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
56 GROSSSCHARTNER FELIX
57 WANDAHL Frederik

COFIDIS

61 IZAGIRRE Ion
62 ARMY Sander
63 COQUARD Bryan
64 HERRADA Jose
65 BOHLI Tom
66 ROCHAS Remy
67 David VILLELLA

MDS TEAM

71 ANDERSEN Soren Kragh
72 ARENSMAN Thymen
73 ARNDT Nikias
74 LEKNESSUND Andreas
75 Bolivar Cees
76 DENZNico
77 PEDERSEN Casper

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 URAN Rigoberto
82 BISSEGGER Stefan
83 BETTIOL Alberto
84 CARDY Hugo
85 THE POWERLESS Neilson
86 RUTSCH Jonas
87 SCULLY Thomas

GROUPAMA-FDJ

91 PINOT Thibaut
92 DUCHESNE ANTONY
93 KUNG Stefan
94 PACHER Quentin
95 BADILATTI Matthew
96 REICHENBACH Sebastian
97 ASKEY-Lewis

INTERMARCHE-WANTY-GOBERT

101 KRISTOF Alexander
102 PASQUALON Andrea
103 PETILLI Simone
104 LITTLE Adrian
105 PLANCKAERT Baptist
106 POZZOVIVO Domenico
107 ZIMMERMANN George

ISRAEL-FIRST TECH

111 FUGLSANG Jakob
112 BEVIN PATRICK
113 HOLLENSTEIN Challenge
114 SEAS Hugo
115 IMPEY Daryl
116 NEILANDS Krists
117 BERWICK Sebastian

VISMA JUMBO

121 dennis rohan
122 Robert Gesink
123 EENKHOORN Pascal
124 kuss september
125 Sam
126 Timo ROOSEN
127 Mike TEUNISSEN

SOUDAL LOTUS

131 DE GENDT Thomas
132 MALECKI Kamil
133 GILBERTO Philippe
134 HOLMES Matthew
135 Andreas crowns
136 Sylvain MONIQUETTE
137 VAN MOER Brent

MOVISTA TEAM

141 ARANBURU Alex
142 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
143 PETER Anthony
144 OLIVEIRA Nelson
145 RODRIGUEZ Oscar
146 SERRANO Gonzalo
147 TOWERS Alberto

FAST PITCH ALPHA VINYL

151 EVENPOEL Remco
152 DECLERCQ Tim
153 ASGREEN Kasper
154 MASNADA Faust
155 VAN WILDER Ilan
156 KNOX Jaime
157 VERVAEKE Louis

TREK-SEGAFREDO

161 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
162 CATALDO Darius
163 HOELGAARD ​​Markus
164 KAMP Alexander
165 PELLAUD Simon
166 SIMMONS Quinn
167 VERGAERDE Otto

TEAM UAE EMIRATES

171 mark HIRSCHI
172 COVI Alexander
173 ULISSI Diego
174 COAST Rui
175 SOLER Marc
176 SWEATER Joel
177 TRENTINO Matthew

ALPECIN-FENIX

181 DILLIER Silvan
182 BAX Sjoerd
183 GOGL Michael
184 JANSSENSJimmy
185 MEURISSE Xander
186 OLDANI Stefano
187 VINE Jay

HUMAN DRIVEN HEALTH

191 AASVOLD Kristian
192 DO Chad
193 king benjamin
194 MANNION Gavin
195 MURPHY Kyle
196 ROSSKOPF Joey
197 SWIRBUL Keegan

TOTAL ENERGIES

201 BODNAR Maciej
202 BURGAUDEAU Mathieu
203 MANZIN Lorenzo
204 OS Daniel
205 URSEL DE MAR Paul
206 SAGAN PETER
207 TURGIS Antony

SWISS

211 FROIDEVAUX Robin
212 IMHOF Claudius
213 REUTIMANN Matthias
214 RÜEGG Lukas
215 THALMANN Roland
216 VITZTHUM Simon
217 VOISARD Yannis

The profile of the remaining steps.

Friday, June 17 – stage 6: Locarno – Moosalp, 177.5 km (actual start at 11:38, arrival around 16:30)

numbered ascents

Nufenenpass (km 93 / out of category): 21.6 km at 5% (maximum 10.5%)
Moosalp (km 177.5 / out of category): 18 km at 6% (max 9.9%)

Saturday June 18 – stage 7: Ambri – Malbun, 194.6 km (actual start at 11:12, arrival around 16:20)

numbered ascents

Lukmanierpass (km 71.7 / 1st category): 18 km at 5.5% (max. 7.7%)
Flims (km 128 / 3rd category): 5.2 km at 6.2% (max 9.4%)
St. Luzisteig (km 173.2 / 3rd category): 3 km at 7% (max. 11.4%)
Malbun (km 194.6 / out of category): 12.8 km at 8.4% (max 10.7%)

Sunday June 19 – stage 8: Vaduz – Vaduz, 25.6 km individual time trial (1st runner starts at 1:07 p.m., arrival around 4:20 p.m.)

Diffusion

The Channel The Team : 15:35 monday 13, 15:25 tuesday 14, 15:15 Wednesday 15 and Thursday 16, 14:00 friday the 17th, 13:00 saturday 18

the live team : 3:35 p.m. on Sunday 12

Eurosport 2 : 3:35 p.m. from Monday 13 to Sunday 19

eurosport player : 3:35 p.m. every day

the winners

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Ricardo Carapaz (EQU) 2. Rigoberto Uran (COL) 3. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2019: 1. Egan Bernal (COL) 2. Rohan Dennis (AUS) 3. Patrick Konrad (AUT)

2018: 1. Richie Porte (Australia) 2. Jakob Fuglsang (DAN) 3. Nairo Quintana (COL)

2017: 1. Simon Spilak (SLV) 2. Damiano Caruso (ITA) 3. Steven Kruijswijk (NED)

2016: 1. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 2. Ion Izagirre (ESP) 3. Warren Barguil (FRA)

2015: 1. Simon Spilak (SLV) 2. Geraint Thomas (GRB) 3. Tom Dumoulin (NED)

2014: 1. Rui Costa (BY) 2. Mathias Frank (SUI) 3. Bauke Mollema (NED)

2013: 1. Rui Costa (BY) 2. Bauke Mollema (NED) 3. Levi Leipheimer (USA)

2012: 1. Rui Costa (BY) 2. Frank Schleck (LUX) 3. Steven Kruijswijk (NED)

success by country

23: Switzerland

19: Italy

8: Belgium

4: Germany

3: Portugal, United States, Austria

two: FranceSpain, Australia, Colombia, Ireland, Russia, Slovenia

1: Netherlands, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Kazakhstan

Most stage wins

18: peter sagan (SLQ)

eleven: Ferdinad Kubler (ITS), Fabian Cancellara (ITS), Hugo Koblet (ITS)

9: Roger de Vlaeminck (BEL), Urs Freuler (ITS), Michael Pollentier (BEL)

8: erik zabel (EVERYBODY), Franco Bitossi (ITA)

Leave a Comment