At what time and on what channel to follow the tests? The entire competition program in Budapest

From artistic swimming to diving, from open water swimming to swimming in a pool without forgetting water polo, the world championship in swimming in large pools opens on Friday June 17 in Budapest and ends on Saturday July 2. The best on the planet meet in Hungary less than a year before the Tokyo Olympics. This edition is exceptionally organized this year due to the Covid-19 crisis, three years after the World Cups in Gwangju (South Korea), and while those in Fukuoka (Japan), already postponed twice, will be held in 2023.

Around Florent Manaudou but also Charlotte Bonnet, Léon Marchand, Marie Wattel (regatta), Aurélie Muller, Marc-Antoine Olivier and Axel Reymond (open water), and Gary Hunt (diving), the French team has arguments for win more than one medal, the total that the tricolor delegation brought to the Tokyo Games. The French women’s water polo team also qualified for these World Cups.

Where to follow the World Cup on France Télévisions?

Every day from June 18 to 25, follow the World Championship Series from 9 to 11:45 (until 12:15 on Saturday, June 18, 12:00 on Tuesday, June 21 and Friday, June 24, 11: 00 on Saturday June 25) ) live on france.tv. The end of the day, with the semi-finals and finals of the group race events, will be broadcast on France 4 from 6:00 p.m. (until 8:00 p.m. every day except Sunday, June 19, until 7:40 p.m. h, Wednesday, June 22 until 8:00 p.m.: 5:00 p.m., Thursday, June 23 until 7:55 p.m. and Saturday, June 25 until 7:50 p.m.).

The program of the swimming race.

Saturday June 18

series and finals : 400m freestyle men, 400m freestyle women, 400m medley men, 4x100m freestyle women4x100m freestyle men.
Series and semifinals : Women’s 100m butterfly, men’s 50m butterfly, men’s 100m breaststroke, women’s 200m medley.

French sprinter Florent Manaudou, at the start of the 50m freestyle at the Mediterranean meeting, March 4, 2022. (KEMPINAIRE STEPHANE / KMSP / AFP)

Sunday June 19

Heats: 1500m freestyle feminineme
Heats and semi-finals: 100m backstroke femininemeMen’s 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke feminineme200m freestyle mens.
Finals: 100 m breaststroke mens100m butterfly feminineme50m butterfly mens200m medley feminineme.

Monday, June 20

Heat: 800m freestyle mens
Heats and semifinals: 50 m breaststroke mens200m freestyle feminineme200m butterfly mens.
Finals: 200m freestyle mens1500m freestyle feminineme100m backstroke feminineme100m backstroke mens100m breaststroke feminineme.

Tuesday, June 21

Heats and semi-finals: 50m backstroke feminineme100m freestyle mens200m medley mens200m butterfly feminineme.
Heats and Final: 4x100m Mixed Medley Relay
Finals: 800m freestyle mens200m freestyle feminineme200m butterfly mens50m breaststroke mens.

Wednesday, June 22

Heats and semi-finals: 100 m freestyle feminineme200m backstroke mens200m breaststroke feminineme200m breaststroke mens.
Heats and final: 4x200m freestyle feminineme.
Finals: 200m butterfly feminineme100m freestyle mens50m backstroke feminineme200m medley mens.

Thursday, June 23

Heats and semi-finals: 100m butterfly mens200m backstroke feminineme50m freestyle mens50m butterfly feminineme.
Heats & Final: 4x200m Freestyle Relay mens.
Finals: 100m freestyle feminineme200m breaststroke feminineme200m backstroke mens200m breaststroke mens.

Friday, June 24

Heats and semi-finals: 50 m freestyle feminineme50m backstroke mens50m breaststroke feminineme.
Heats & Final: Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay
Finals: 50m butterfly feminineme50m freestyle mens100m butterfly mens200m backstroke feminineme800m freestyle feminineme.

The start of the women's 50m freestyle at the 2019 long course world championships in Gwangju, South Korea, on July 28, 2019. (ALEXANDER VILF / SPUTNIK / AFP)

Saturday June 25

Heats and Final: 400m medley feminineme4x100m relay 4 times mens4x100m mixed relay feminineme.
Finals: 50m backstroke mens50m breaststroke feminineme1500m freestyle mens50m freestyle feminineme.

The artistic swimming, open water, diving and water polo program

Friday, June 17

Artistic swimming: series in technical solo and technical duo.

Saturday June 18

Artistic Swimming: Combined and Mixed Technical Duet Series, Solo Technical Finals

Sunday June 19

Artistic swimming: series in technical team, finals in technical duet.

Monday, June 20

Artistic swimming: solo free series, mixed and combined technical duet finals.
Water polo: France-Spain

The French Audrey Daule, ball in hand, against Italy.  (MAX PPP)

Tuesday, June 21

Artistic swimming: series of free duets, team technical finals.

Wednesday, June 22

Artistic swimming: free team eliminations, free individual finals.
Water polo: Thailand – France

Thursday, June 23

Artistic Swimming: Featured Series, Free Duet Finals.

Friday, June 24

Synchronized swimming: mixed duet free series, team free finals.
Water polo: France-Greece

Saturday June 25

Synchronized Swimming: Mixed Free Duet Finals, Featured Finals.

Sunday June 26

Open Water: 6km Team Relay
Diving: Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminary and Final, Women’s 10m Springboard Preliminary and Semifinals.
Water polo: Round of 16 of the women’s tournament and qualifying matches.

One of the open water specialists, Marc-Antoine Olivier, in competition on December 16, 2021. (KEMPINAIRE STEPHANE / KMSP / AFP)

Monday, June 27

Open water: 5 km men and women
Diving: Men’s 3m springboard heats and semifinals, Women’s 10m springboard final.
Water polo: round of 16 of the men’s tournament and qualifying matches.

Tuesday, June 28

Diving: Men’s Synchronized 10m Springboard Final and Heats, Men’s 3m Springboard Final.
Water polo: tournament quarterfinals feminine.

Wednesday, June 29

Open water: 10 km women and men
Diving: Women’s 1m Springboard Heats and Final, Team 3m and 10m Springboard Finals, Mixed Synchronized 3m Springboard Finals.
Water Polo: Men’s Tournament Quarterfinalsin.

Thursday, June 30

open water: 25 km women and men
Diving: Women’s Synchronized 10m Springboard Heats and Final, Men’s 1m Springboard Heats and Final.
Water polo: tournament semi-finals feminine.

friday july 1

Diving: Women’s 3m Springboard Heats and Semifinals, Mixed Synchronized 10m Springboard Final.
Water polo: semifinals of the men’s tournament.

saturday july 2

Diving: Men’s 10m Springboard Heats and Semifinals, Women’s 3m Springboard Final.
Water polo: final of the women’s tournament.

Sunday July 3

Diving: Women’s Synchronized 3m Springboard Final and Heats, Men’s 10m Springboard Final.
Water polo: final of the men’s tournament.

Leave a Comment